How to apply and get a Japan Tourist Visa in the Philippines

Monday, February 02, 2015

Hey friends! I hope you had a beautiful weekend because mine was fantastic! Now it can be told, I am going to Japan on my Birthday! Yes, I was granted a single entry Japan Tourist Visa a week ago. I know you can feel my excitement here. Japan is my dream destination and I really can't contain my happiness.^_^
Project Gora's Japan Visa Application Experience ^_^
As we all know, Japan has begun to implement a simpler visa application process for Filipinos, as well as nationals of Indonesia and Vietnam. Honestly, getting a Japan Tourist Visa is probably one of the easiest visa to acquire. So in celebration, I am sharing my experience on how to apply and get a Japan Tourist Visa in the Philippines.

Step 1: Complete the following mandatory requirements

• Philippine Passport (Must have signature and have at least two (2) blank pages.)
• Visa Application Form (Can be downloaded here)
• Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background; Photo must be pasted on the application form.)
• Birth Certificate of applicant and Mariage contract if the applicant is married (must be from NSO Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center) - It has to be issued a year from your application. They can determine the date of issuance of your docs thru the barcode/numbers at the bottom.
• Daily Schedule in Japan (Template and sample daily schedule can be downloaded here) - Here’s what mine looked like:
 
click to view clearer image
• Bank Certificate
• Income Tax Return (Form 2316)

Any other documents that an applicant will pass is considered as mere supporting documents. The following are the most common additional documents that are being submitted:

• Certificate of Employment stating your position, tenure and annual gross of income
• Return plane tickets
• Hotel booking/reservation
• Letter of explanation in case you lack a requirement or requesting for multiple entry visa

Step 2: Find an Accredited Travel Agency


Unlike South Korea, the Japanese Embassy does not accept direct application except for special cases. You can check the Japanese Embassy website to see a list of accredited agencies. Travel agencies charge processing fee which vary from 800 - 2,000 pesos. My personal recommendation is Universal Holidays Inc. because of their very fast and efficient processing :)

Step 3: Wait

After lodging your documents to the travel agency, that's pretty much everything! All you need to do is wait. Visa processing normally takes 5-7 business days but sometimes could be longer. Applicants will only know the result of application upon pick up. Results will not be disclosed through text or email. When visa is not granted, the reasons of denial will not be disclosed either.

My passport was submitted to the embassy on a Tuesday and I got a text and email from UHI the day after that my passport is ready for pick up. I was actually hoping to get a multiple entry visa so I could go to Japan anytime. Oh well, single entry visa is not too bad. Probably next time I'll be granted a multiple entry :)
my visa :)
See you soon, Japan. Please make me the happiest person for 9 days! ^_^


You Might Also Like

10 comments

  1. Wow, I'm very much excited on your next entries about Japan! BTW, do you mind if I ask how much money you have on your bank account when you applied?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really find your blog so useful and interesting, lalo na yung about sa South Korea. May tanong po ako, kailangan po ba sa pag-aaply ng visa to Japan, may plane ticket ka na at hotel bookings?

    ReplyDelete
  3. sis, how much should one have in the bank? How much would you recommend ?
    Thanks for sharing this very informative information. Simple and straight to the point.

    Leah @ Curiousweekends

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello Sis Leah! I have a little over 100K in my account when I applied. It depends on how long you plan to stay there. Will be staying for 9 days so 100K is enough. For a 5 day stay, 50K will do :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi Kisse! Plane tickets and hotel bookings are additional docs lang. Some travel agencies nga will not include these docs when they submit the application to the embassy. I still submitted mine hoping it would increase my chance of getting approved :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hello P'Trey! I'm excited too! I have a little over 100K in my account when I applied. Thanks for visiting my blog :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hello.
    your post has made me decide to get Japan visa again. i thought i wont do it due to lack of time since Im arriving in MNL from abroad and will only stay there for 6 days before going to Mindanao. if you were able to get the visa after 24H, siguro ay may chansa na I can get it less than 5 days. I plan to use UHI also kahit di sila ang pinakamura kasi sila lang naman ang nag reply sa email inquiry ko. dahil di ako nakatira sa Pilipinas, di ako makakapagpakita ng ITR, mag gawa na lang ako explanation letter at sana sapat na yun.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Jeff,
    As long as complete naman requirements mo, mapapasa agad ng UHI sa embassy yun. Yung dalawa kong friends last week nag pass. Wednesday yun and nakuha nila visa nila by Monday. Good luck on your application! :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Very beautifully described all the columns are very informative. Every class of person can afford for the trip.

    ReplyDelete